Helcim Review 2026: Interchange-Plus Fees, Pros and Cons
What Helcim's interchange-plus margin adds to each card sale, where its volume bands drop, and the store sizes where Square, Stripe or Stax costs less.
Helcim is cheaper than Square for most in-person card sales, because it adds 0.40% + 8¢ to the wholesale interchange cost instead of charging a flat 2.6% + 15¢. The trade is predictability: you cannot know the exact fee before the card is run, since interchange varies by card. Helcim wins whenever the wholesale cost of a sale stays below 2.2% + 7¢, which a debit-heavy or tap-heavy counter usually clears. A shop that wants one fixed rate, or that sells mostly with premium rewards cards, should price both before switching.
Key factsBest for: Single-store retailers with steady card volume who want the…
- An interchange-plus processor with a free POS app and margins that drop automatically by volume band.
- In-person margin: Interchange plus 0.40% and 8 cents per sale at the entry volume band
- Monthly fee: None, and no contract or cancellation fee
- Break-even vs Square Free: Helcim costs less when interchange on a sale is under 2.2% plus 7 cents
- Alternatives covered: Square POS, Stripe Terminal, Shopify POS, Stax
Pros
- Interchange-plus pricing shows Helcim's cut as its own line on every statement.
- No monthly, PCI, statement or cancellation fees, and no contract.
- Five volume bands cut the margin automatically, down to 0.15% at $1M a month.
Cons
- The total fee per sale depends on interchange, so the cost is not known before the card is run.
- The POS app takes cards only on Helcim hardware or an iPhone.
- Lost chargebacks cost $15 and recurring billing adds 0.4% a transaction.
HelcimHelcim is a payment processor that publishes its margin instead of hiding it inside a flat rate. That makes it the low-cost choice for a retail counter with steady card volume, and a harder budget to forecast for a shop that wants the same fee on every sale. The question most owners bring is simple: will it cost less than Square? For most in-person sales the answer is yes, and this review shows the arithmetic, the volume bands and the fees outside the rate.
Toolradar data: Toolradar tracks 191 payment processing tools, and Helcim is listed as an alternative to only 1 of them, against a peer median of 3, as of October 2026. Buyers rarely cross-shop it, which is why many shops never price it against the processor they already have.
What is Helcim?
Helcim is a merchant account and payment platform for US and Canadian businesses. It sells card processing, a free point-of-sale app, a virtual terminal, invoicing, recurring billing, payment pages, an online checkout and a card vault, all under one account with no monthly software fee. The card readers are the only thing you buy.
The pricing model is interchange-plus. The card networks and the issuing bank set a wholesale cost for each transaction, called interchange, and Helcim adds its own fixed margin on top. A flat-rate processor such as Square folds both into one number. Helcim's margin shrinks as monthly card volume grows, across five published bands, so a growing store pays less per sale without asking for a new quote.
How Helcim works
You open an account online with no signup fee and take payments through one of three devices. The Helcim Card Reader connects to the POS app on iOS, Android, Mac or Windows. The Smart Terminal is a standalone unit with a built-in printer and 4G. Tap to Pay on iPhone needs no hardware and adds 10¢ to each transaction.
The POS app covers what a small shop runs at the counter: an inventory catalog with SKUs, variants and stock levels, low-stock alerts, discounts, preset tips and customer tracking. Card sales and debit sales settle by the next business morning at no extra cost, and you choose gross deposits, with fees taken as a separate line the same day, or net deposits. The POS app only takes card payments on Helcim's own hardware or an iPhone, so existing readers from another processor do not carry over.
The volume discount is automatic. Helcim sets your band from the average of your last three months of card volume, so a holiday spike lowers the margin only once it lifts that average.
Helcim key features
Helcim pricing
Prices checked on Helcim pricing and the Helcim interchange-plus page on October 19, 2026. Helcim prints its margin, not the total fee, because interchange depends on the card. The bands below are Helcim's margin on top of interchange; the volume is monthly card volume, averaged over the last three months.
Here is one retail shop doing $25,000 a month in in-person card sales, made of 500 card sales. Helcim's margin is $100 in percentage plus $40 in per-sale fees, $140 a month before interchange. On Square Free the same month costs $650 plus $75, or $725 all in. Helcim is cheaper as long as interchange and network costs on that volume stay under $585, which is 2.34% of the volume. Helcim says most merchants land at an in-person effective rate near or below 2% in total; at 2% the Helcim month is $500, a saving of $225 a month, or $2,700 a year. These figures are our arithmetic on the published rates, not a quote.
The same shop on Stripe Terminal pays 2.7% + 5¢, or $700 a month. On Shopify POS Basic it pays 2.6% + 10¢ plus the $39 monthly plan, $739. Stax charges no markup on interchange but bills a monthly membership by annual volume; at $300,000 a year this shop is in its top tier, which starts at $199 a month, plus 8¢ a sale, so Stax's markup is at least $239 against Helcim's $140.
The rate is not the whole bill. Hardware prices are in the table below; financing the Smart Terminal over 12 months totals $384 by our arithmetic, $35 more than paying upfront. Optional 4G data on a device is $7 a month. Tap to Pay on iPhone adds 10¢ a sale. Recurring billing adds 0.4% a transaction. A lost chargeback costs $15, and a won one costs nothing. ACH payments cost 0.5% + 25¢, capped at $6, with 0.05% more on amounts over $25,000, and a rejected ACH payment is $5. Refunds carry no Helcim fee, but the original processing fee is not returned unless you void the sale before the batch closes.
| Plan | Price | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| In person, entry band up to $50K a month | Interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ | Tap, chip and swipe on the Card Reader, Smart Terminal or iPhone |
| Keyed and online, entry band | Interchange + 0.50% + 25¢ | Virtual terminal, invoices, payment pages and online checkout |
| In person, $50K to $100K | Interchange + 0.35% + 7¢ | Applied automatically from the three-month average volume |
| Keyed and online, second band | Interchange + 0.45% + 20¢ | Same band rule as in-person sales |
| In person, $100K to $500K | Interchange + 0.25% + 7¢ | Multi-register or multi-store volume |
| Keyed and online, $100K to $500K | Interchange + 0.35% + 20¢ | Ecommerce-heavy stores at this volume |
| In person, $500K to $1M | Interchange + 0.20% + 6¢ | Large single brands or small chains |
| Keyed and online, $500K to $1M | Interchange + 0.25% + 15¢ | Online margin at the second-highest band |
| In person and online, $1M to $5M | Interchange + 0.15% + 6¢ / 15¢ | Above $5M a month, Helcim asks you to contact sales |
| Monthly, PCI, statement and cancellation fees | $0 | No contract, no minimums and no software fee |
| Helcim Card Reader | $199 per unit plus shipping | Card reader for the POS app on phone, tablet or computer |
| Helcim Smart Terminal | $349, or $32/mo for 12 months | Standalone terminal with POS, printer and 4G built in |
Helcim pros and cons
What we like
- Interchange-plus pricing shows Helcim's cut as its own line on every statement.
- No monthly, PCI, statement or cancellation fees, and no contract.
- Five volume bands cut the margin automatically, down to 0.15% at $1M a month.
What could be better
- The total fee per sale depends on interchange, so the cost is not known before the card is run.
- The POS app takes cards only on Helcim hardware or an iPhone.
- Lost chargebacks cost $15 and recurring billing adds 0.4% a transaction.
Who Helcim is for
Helcim fits a single-store retailer doing roughly $10,000 to $100,000 a month on cards who wants the lowest processing cost and is fine reading a statement with a different fee on each line. Boutiques, gift shops and specialty food stores with steady counter sales get the most from it, because in-person interchange is lower than online interchange and Helcim passes that difference through. A shop that takes many debit cards gains even more, since US PIN debit runs through the same pass-through pricing.
It is a weaker fit in three cases. A brand-new shop with a few thousand dollars a month saves only a little in dollars and gives up the simplicity of one flat rate. A store that wants a full retail suite with purchase orders, loyalty and staff scheduling will find more in a paid POS such as Square or Lightspeed Retail. And a merchant who sells mostly to premium rewards cardholders pays more interchange, which narrows the gap against a flat rate. If you sell through Shopify online, read our Square vs Shopify POS comparison first, because a shared catalog may matter more than the rate.
Best Helcim alternatives
If Helcim is not the right fit, these are the closest options.
| Tool | Best for | Starts at | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helcim | Single-store retailers with steady card volume who want the lowest processing margin. | No monthly fee | Visit → |
| Square POS | Shops that want one fixed rate on every sale and a broad POS suite. | Free plan $0/mo | Visit → |
| Stripe Terminal | Shops with their own developer that want in-store and online payments on one API. | 2.7% + 5¢ in person | Visit → |
| Shopify POS | Retailers whose online store already runs on Shopify and who want one catalog. | Basic $39/mo | Visit → |
| Stax | High-volume stores where a fixed membership beats any percentage markup. | From $99/mo membership | Visit → |
The bottom line
Choose Helcim if your shop takes mostly in-person cards and you want the lowest processing cost without a monthly fee. On the shop profile above, its margin is a fraction of Square's flat fee, and the volume bands keep lowering it as you grow. Accept that each sale's fee moves with the card type, and check your first two statements against the effective rate you expected.
Stay on Square or Shopify POS if one predictable rate, or a retail suite with loyalty and purchase orders, is worth more to you than the savings. Look at Stax only once card volume is high enough that a flat membership costs less than Helcim's percentage. For the wider field, compare our best POS systems ranking, the Square POS pricing breakdown, Clover pricing, Shopify POS pricing and our guide to what a POS system costs.
Methodology: every Helcim figure was read on Helcim's pricing, interchange-plus and point-of-sale pages on October 19, 2026, and every rival figure on its own pricing page the same day. Totals are our arithmetic on those rates for a stated shop profile; interchange is not published by Helcim and is never assumed except where we use Helcim's own stated effective rate, labeled as such. Sources: Helcim pricing, Helcim interchange-plus, Helcim point of sale, Square fees, Stripe Terminal, Shopify POS pricing, Stax pricing. Toolradar profiles: Helcim, Square, Stripe.
Cite this: Retailpresso, "Helcim Review 2026: Interchange-Plus Fees, Pros and Cons", November 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Is Helcim cheaper than Square in 2026?
Does Helcim charge a monthly fee?
What is interchange-plus pricing?
How much does Helcim hardware cost?
Is Helcim good for a small retail store?
Sources
Prices and plan details come from each vendor's own pricing page, re-checked by the Toolradar pricing tracker.
- Shopify POS pricingchecked Sep 2026
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
More Retailpresso reviews
Buyer guides and software reviews, with prices read from each vendor's own pricing page.
Browse all reviews